Body Care

Sandalwood-India-Making-Paste

Making Sandalwood Paste – India

Sandalwood essential oil is used both in ancient traditions and in today’s world in a variety of body care applications. Based on sandalwood’s long history of cultural uses, it seems that nearly every physical ailment can benefit at least somewhatfrom sandalwood essential oil’s powerful properties. Sandalwood oil is a natural relaxant and sedative, and it possesses many antispasmodic benefits, including working as a natural muscle relaxant to treat spasms, contractions, and cramps. Due to sandalwood’s relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties, it helps treat infections and inflammation in the urinary system; sandalwood’s ability to induce relaxation and soothe inflammation promotes the easy passage of urine and flushes out toxins.

Sandalwood oil aids in digestion, soothing the intestines and abdominal muscles and facilitating the removal of gases. It is also an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs and fighting viral infections which cause coughing. (Organic Facts, http://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/sandalwood-essential-oil.html, 2014).

Sandalwood oil is particularly effective in skin care and is said to offer more skin care benefits than any other essential oil, aiding both dry and greasy skin.  Some of these skin care benefits include:

  • restoring and softening the skin by increasing its ability to retain moisture
  • relieving localized rashes, inflammation, and itching
  • healing and fading scar tissue or stretch marks
  • cooling and healing eczema and psoriasis
  • soothing and reducing acne
  • reducing dandruff.

Sandalwood’s other skin care benefits include powerful anti-aging effects, as well as toning and astringent properties. Because of sandalwood’s numerous benefits for the skin, it is often used in many different cultures in soaps. Sandalwood oil also makes a great aftershave because of its cooling, anti-inflammatory nature and rich fragrance. If one is particularly sensitive to essential oils, sandalwood oil can be diluted with a small amount of jojoba oil or other quality carrier oil before being applied to the skin.

Additionally, sandalwood possesses disinfectant and antiseptic properties. Its fragrance repels microbes and small insects, which is why it is often used in religious ceremonies, where sandalwood products are burned as incense sticks or wood and used as sprays, fumigants, and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Sandalwood oil can also be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections. This oil can also be taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts (Research Pedia, http://www.theresearchpedia.com/health/aromatherapy/benefits-of-sandalwood-essential-oil, 2014).

Cultural & Historical  |  Aromatherapy  |  Body Care  |  Ayurveda  |  Perfumery & Fragrance  |  Flavoring  |  Carving & Furniture  |  Spiritual Traditions